QuestionsCategory: Sexwhat does the bible and the church teach about wet dreams?
Anonymous asked 2 years ago

What does the Bible and the church teach about wet dreams? Science (human physiology) says it’s absolutely involuntary and normal. It’s a process by which the testes regulates it’s sperm storage in sexually inactive men. It occurs on the average once in 2 to 3 months.

2 Answers
Best Answer
MLGV Staff answered 2 years ago

Note: This question was answered bearing in mind that there are other boys going through the same experience. If you are a parent or adult that has young boys under you, this is for you too.

MLGV :To my young boys being greeted with stained underwear, you may have read or heard stories of the experiences of some young girls on their first menstruation, how they unexpectedly start noticing blood stains on their skirts or thighs. You may have also heard of how any elderly woman or much experienced girl around would quickly take the young girl aside, get her a pad, clean her up and with a smile that seemed as though the young girl had just won a Nobel Prize for an unexpected blood flow, whisper to her, “You are now a woman.” One who is not prepared ahead of that day, will be totally confused.

For a young boy experiencing the dawn of puberty, his experience is slightly different from that of the girls. He may sleep and wake up only to be greeted with a stain of starchy milky look on his underwear. He is lost not because he cannot find himself, but because he cannot for some seconds reconcile what he felt in his subconscious with what he is now consciously looking at.
He could remember seeing a lady, but cannot tell exactly what the face looked like. He knew it was a dream, yet it looked real.

There are so many things he cannot remember, but he cannot forget how the lady’s thighs appeared. It was smooth like a newly constructed double-lane tarred road that looked as though he was driving on that road until he got to a place that looked like a garden adorned with flowers and a water fountain in the middle. Then he saw himself drawing water from the fountain with his water hose until he woke up to see something that looked like real water on his bed.

Now, he is sincerely confused. Who wouldn’t be? Later he will be told he just had a nocturnal emission. “What is nocturnal emission, am I going to die?”, he would ask in his innocence. “Nocturnal emission is the same thing as wet dreams,” they whispered to him. In the course of my work, I have met young boys filled with guilt because according to them, they had sex in their dreams and in the morning, they got their beds wet. It is simple to explain to them that they just had wet dreams, but how can you explain to them why the dreams often came in an erotic way?

People’s experiences vary, but just as you teach your daughters that one day as a sign that they have started ovulating and can get pregnant they will start menstruating, teach your sons as well that as a sign that their testosterone has started producing sperm that can now get a girl pregnant they may begin to have wet dreams and it is absolutely normal. Nothing to be ashamed of! Teach them that it is not a sin. They may be shy about it, but it is not a sin because even the Church teaches that “What a man does while he sleeps and is deprived of reason’s judgment, is not imputed to him as a sin, as neither are the actions of a maniac or an imbecile.” Teach him that sperm could be dangerous in the body when left for too long, and God has made it that the old sperm will surely find a way to go out. This is why you experience wet dreams, it’s natural and healthy. Don’t let anyone teach you otherwise.

Tell him that masturbation is not only unhealthy but sinful because he will begin to consciously impute dirty images in his head, and that is how addiction to pornography also begins. Remind him that one of the hardest addictions to break free from is masturbation, even after marriage, it does not go. Teach him that though the penis is his sexual organ, but the biggest sexual organ is his brain — for to stimulate it, is to stimulate anything. Let his experience of wet dreams be a perfect example to the truth of those words. With the brain alone, he can see a girl, sleep with her, and ejaculate through his penis and yet may neither touch his penis nor the girl. If you can control your B, you can control your P (B is for brain, P is for penis). Teach him as long as he is not masturbating nor involving himself in sexual acts, he may continue to experience wet dreams and he should be grateful to God for it.

Remind him that I love him and I am speaking from experience.

Question responded to by Kelvin Ugwu For #TeamMLGV

Note: Your privacy is always of utmost importance. The person who asked this question wanted his name to remain anonymous hence even the person who answered this question for #TeamMLGV does not know who he is.

Ejiofor Samson Asadu answered 2 years ago

Thanks for the answer, but may I add a line: while wet dream, per se, is morally indifferent, it is important to add that wet dream is not only connected to puberty and/or the physiological regulation of sperm production and storage. Real life situations can influence the type of dream we have. For instance, it’s not unusual for one who exposes himself to explicit sexual contents to have wet dreams more regularly. I am talking from my experience as a pastor. There is the need to ask some of the boys who have frequent wet dreams about their life style. So, while wet dream in itself is amoral, the frequency could be a factor of exposure to explicit sexual contents in real life which is immoral. Therefore, a change of such life style can minimise the frequency of the nocturnal experience.

Your Answer